Home Admissions Catalog Financial Aid Schedules Distance Learning

HCC News

print this article
HCC
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
May 1, 2015
 
HCC honors Student Academic Excellence and Employee Service at Awards Ceremony
 
WELDON, N.C. – Halifax Community College (HCC) students and employees were honored during the Academic Excellence and Distinguished Service Awards Ceremony, April 30 at The Centre. Excellence in Teaching, Staff of the Year, Presidential Leadership, Excellence in Academic Advising, Spirit Award and service awards were presented.

Student Government Association awards of appreciation were also presented. During the event, students who were included on the President’s and Dean’s lists for spring and fall 2014 as well as Who’s Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges award recipients were recognized. This was the fourth year that both ceremonies were combined into one.

To qualify for the President’s List, a student must have completed 12 credit hours or more with all As, cannot be enrolled in any developmental courses and have no “Incomplete” grades for the term. To qualify for the Dean’s List, a student must have completed 12 credit hours or more with a term grade point average of 3.25 or higher, cannot be enrolled in any developmental courses and have no “Incomplete” grades for the term.

Spring 2014 President’s List
Rose Mizelle Ahoskie NC 27910
Emily Ogburn Emporia VA 23847
Billie Duncan Enfield NC 27823
Antwan High Garysburg NC 27831
Sarah West Garysburg NC 27831
Bouke Bylsma Gaston NC 27832
Charnel Crawford Gaston NC 27832
Rodney Lashley Gaston NC 27832
Ames Scott Gaston NC 27832
Monique Hedgepeth Halifax NC 27839
Blake Bolt Littleton NC 27850
Dustin Holmquist Littleton NC 27850
Richard Jacobs Littleton NC 27850
Natalie Moseley Littleton NC 27850
Dionte Jones Petersburg VA 23803
Sarah Akins Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Terra Almendarez Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Alesha Boyce Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Felisha Brinson Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Adam Cain Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Langra Dailey Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Maribeth Farnham Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Travis Fleming Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Terrence High Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Matthew Hunsucker Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Khalil Ingram Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Lisa Lynch Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Betty Macon Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Jeffrey Mason Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Michael Moseley Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Billie Rancourt Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
April Ratliff Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Starke Rogers Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Dana Rowell Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Austin Simmons Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Lakita Simmons Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Timothy Strickland Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Tiffany Wheeler Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Charity Deloatch Seaboard NC 27876
James Lane Seaboard NC 27876
Charles Porter Seaboard NC 27876
John Bozard Whitakers NC 27891
Rae Elliott Williamston NC 27892
Jennifer Leggett Williamston NC 27892
Tonya Brooks Winton NC 27986
Spring 2014 Dean’s List
Rebekah Davis Castalia NC 27816
Alyssa Flythe Conway NC 27820
Chanita Ramsey Conway NC 27820
Ronda Brown Enfield NC 27823
Antonise Cooper Enfield NC 27823
Jade Gary Enfield NC 27823
Sara Dewald Fountain NC 27829
Latricea Broady Garysburg NC 27831
Reginald Hux Garysburg NC 27831
Anna Lashley Garysburg NC 27831
Carla Whitaker Garysburg NC 27831
James Johnson Gaston NC 27832
Krystal Johnson Gaston NC 27832
Tamica Webb Gaston NC 27832
Donald White Gaston NC 27832
Tamekia Williams Gaston NC 27832
Sarah Benjamin Halifax NC 27839
Tronjay Davis Halifax NC 27839
Patricia Goodwyn Halifax NC 27839
Jessica Waters Halifax NC 27839
Jalen Miller Henrico NC 27842
Larkie Hardy Hollister NC 27844
Miriah Lynch Hollister NC 27844
Hannah Roye Jackson NC 27845
Mary Cathey Littleton NC 27850
Mya Johnson Littleton NC 27850
Brittany Jones Littleton NC 27850
Alexus Shoulders Margarettsville NC 27853
Christine Bass Pleasant Hill NC 27866
Jolesa Deloatch Potecasi NC 27867
Alexandria Zacharopoulos Rich Square NC 27869
Timothy Zacharopoulos Rich Square NC 27869
Robin Walker Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Michael Abernathy Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Demond Alston Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Katie Archer Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Latrise Avent Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Laura BakerRoanoke Rapids NC 27870
Jamie Benjamin Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Wendy Bolton Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
James Boswell Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Holly Britton Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Reginald Brown Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Anthony Bunn Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Anthony Byrd Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Amber Coley Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Brittnye Collier Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Sherry Davis Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Linette Day Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Glen Debrow Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Brandy Dickens Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Casey Dickens Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Bradley Elliott Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Mandy Faison Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Kaela Gardiner Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Delonte Isaac Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Zackary Johnson Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Shanique Kearse-Sledge Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Lamont Langford Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Emily Levesque Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
CassieLyles Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Thomas Marshall Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Sherwainke Mitchell Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Marziana Morlett Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Joy Parker Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Sarah Parker Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Cheyenne Patterson Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Steven Patton Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Catherine Robinson Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Shawanda Ruffin-Witherspoon Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Justin Santos Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Jaquana Savage Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Karen Scott Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
William Shaw Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Reka Spearman Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Stacy Ulrich Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Kristy Walker Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Janika Wheeler Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Vernon Spinks Roanoke Rapids NC 278887
Philip Brown Scotland Neck NC 27874
Antionette Brooks Seaboard NC 27876
Tia Gable Suffolk VA 23437
Alexis Cox Washington NC 27889
Anthony Ausby Weldon NC 27890
Kiara Coleman Weldon NC 27890
Sarah Phillips Woodland NC 27897
Fall 2014 President’s List
Rebekah Davis Castalia NC 27816
Ashley Leitner Como NC 27818
Rhonda Brown Conway NC 27820
Matthew Burgess Conway NC 27820
Bridgette Vandiford Conway NC 27820
Summer Hawkins Emporia VA 23847
Kierra Pittman Enfield NC 27823
Perlie Garner Garysburg NC 27831
Brittany Clary Gasburg VA 23857
Lashonda Lopez Halifax NC 27839
Linda Martin Halifax NC 27839
Krystle Pendergrass Henderson NC 27537
Markita Carter Hollister NC 27844
Dustin Holmquist Littleton NC 27850
Brittany Jones Littleton NC 27850
Tammy Lamm Littleton NC 27850
Christopher Parker Murfreesboro NC 27855
Christy Manning Nashville NC 27856
Patricia Currin Norlina NC 27563
Dionte Jones Petersburg VA 23803
Christine Bass Pleasant Hill NC 27866
Codi Ford Raleigh NC 27615
Robin Walker Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Geri Hunter Roanoke Rapids NC 27823
Michael Abernathy Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Terra Almendarez Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Katie Archer Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Audrey Avent Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Latrise Avent Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Raven Boone Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Abigail Browne Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Stephan Bryant Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Mark Butler Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Adam Cain Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Tracy Crocker Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Langra Dailey Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Peggy Davis Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Rebecca Delbridge Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Albert Donald Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Cynthia Edwards Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Kelly Erickson Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Allyssa Gates Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Quinton Godley Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Amber Harsh Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Terrence High Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Andrea Hux Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Celina Ibell Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Darrick Johnson Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Shirley Kincaid Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Chelcie Kurzontkowski Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Derrick Mitchell Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Shawanda Ruffin-Witherspoon Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Jaquana Savage Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Taylor Schmaltz Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
David Shephard Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Thomas Squire Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Taylor Stevison Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Timothy Strickland Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Holly Weatherwax Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Taylor Zeiger Rocky Mount NC 27804
Steven Casey Scotland Neck NC 27874
Kimberly Collins Spring Hope NC 27882
Alexis Cox Washington NC 27889
Christopher Williams Winton NC 27986
William Martin Woodland NC 27897
Fall 2014 Dean’s List
Krislyn Askew Ahoskie NC 27910
Kristina Cooper Ahoskie NC 27910
Stephanie Cherry Conway NC 27820
Stephanie Nelson Conway NC 37820
Belinda Armstrong Enfield NC 27823
Kalya Arrington Enfield NC 27823
Ronda Brown Enfield NC 27823
Billie Duncan Enfield NC 27823
Desmond Johnson Enfield NC 27823
De’aries Lynch Enfield NC 27823
Bobby Sanders Enfield NC 27823
Sara Dewald Fountain NC 27829
Paula Buck Franklin VA 23851
Dejuan Boyd Garysburg NC 27831
Khadijah Hux Garysburg NC 27831
Lateisha Simmons Garysburg NC 27831
Sarah West Garysburg NC 27831
Kaylen Martin Gaston NC 27832
Jimall Rice Gaston NC 27832
Jamie Rios Gaston NC 27832
Tyra RobertsGaston NC 27832
Ames Scott Gaston NC 27832
Tamekia Williams Gaston NC 27832
Rekita Hill Halifax NC 27839
Tawanda Tillery Halifax NC 27839
Jessica Waters Halifax NC 27839
Anika Whitaker Halifax NC 27839
Billy Squire Henrico NC 27842
Claud Richardson Hollister NC 27844
Lubelle Richardson Hollister NC 27844
Courtney Hux Jackson NC 27845
Taylor Campbell Littleton NC 27850
Jaleel Johnson Littleton NC 27850
Margaret Ricks Littleton NC 27850
Mary Scherra Manson NC 27553
Virginia Howell Margarettsville NC 27853
Jaquez Ponton Margarettsville NC 27853
Amanda Turner Pendleton NC 27862
Virginia Parker Rich Square NC 27869
Timothy Zacharopoulos Rich Square NC 27869
Alexander Barnes Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Christopher Biagi Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Wendy Bolton Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
James Boswell Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Alesha Boyce Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Felisha Brinson Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Randi Bryden Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Logan Burd Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Anthony Byrd Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Amber Coley Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Melinda Compton Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Jamie Council Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Sherry Davis Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Tare Davis Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Ashley Deaton Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Joseph Elias Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Anthony Finney Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Kaela Gardiner Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
April Harvey Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Sara Herring Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Tanya Hollowell Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Jamie Johnson Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Montana King Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Samuel Langley Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Raven Lashley Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Sarah Levesque Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Cassie Lyles Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Lisa Lynch Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Allison Majors Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Tammy Moseley Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Laura Murray Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Kadesia Owens Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Loretta Parker Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Megan Peterson Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Kelley Poythress Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Joshua Pulley Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Catherine Robinson Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Kristen Robinson Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Wanda Rogerson Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
William Shives Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Joshua Silver Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Leslie Stallings Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Laura Tart Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Quintielie Thomas Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Sarah Thompson Lassiter Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Steven Tupper Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Olivia Williams Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Lea Woolard Roanoke Rapids NC 27870
Courtney Amerson Rocky Mount NC 27803
Hilary Johnson Rocky Mount NC 27803
Courtney Shea Rocky Mount NC 27803
Pantelis Bletsas Rocky Mount NC 27804
Marvin Wilford Scotland Neck NC 27874
Brooke Carpenter Seaboard NC 27876
Taneasha Banks Weldon NC 27890
Trudy Banks Weldon NC 27890
Lisa Harvey Weldon NC 27890
Laqutara Jones Weldon NC 27890
Jodie Lawrence Windsor NC 27983
Pattie Eason Woodland NC 27897


Who’s Who exists as one of the most highly regarded and long-standing honors programs in the nation. For the students – the outstanding campus leaders of the year – national recognition by the Who’s Who program marks a pinnacle of scholastic achievement.

2014-15 Who’s Who
Michael Abernathy
Sarah Akins
Terra Almendarez
Demond Alston
Courtney Amerson
Belinda Armstrong
Kalya Arrington
Krislyn Askew
Audrey Avent
Taneasha Banks
Trudy Banks
Alexander Barnes
Jamie Benjamin
Christopher Biagi
Pantelis Bletsas
Blake Bolt
Wendy Bolton
Raven Boone
Dejuan Boyd
John Bozard
Latricea Broady
Antionette Brooks
Rhonda Brown
Abigail Browne
Stephan Bryant
Randi Bryden
Paula Buck
Anthony Bunn
Logan Burd
Matthew Burgess
Mark Butler
Adam Cain
Taylor Campbell
Brooke Carpenter
Steven Casey
Stephanie Cherry
Melinda Compton
Antonise Cooper
Kristina Cooper
Jamie Council
Patricia Currin
Langra Dailey
Sherry Davis
Tare Davis
Linette Day
Rebecca Delbridge
Charity Deloatch
Jolesa Deloatch
Brandy Dickens
Albert Donald
Billie Duncan
Pattie Eason
Cynthia Edwards
Joseph Elias
Bradley Elliott
Kelly Erickson
Anthony Finney
Alyssa Flythe
Kaela Gardiner
Perlie Garner
Jade Gary
Allyssa Gates
Quinton Godley
Patricia Goodwyn
Larkie Hardy
April Harvey
Lisa Harvey
Summer Hawkins
Monique Hedgepeth
Sara Herring
Antwan High
Terrence High
Rekita Hill
Tanya Hollowell
Dustin Holmquist
Virginia Howell
Matthew Hunsucker
Geri Hunter
Andrea Hux
Courtney Hux
Khadijah Hux
Khalil Ingram
Delonte Isaac
Richard Jacobs
Darrick Johnson
Desmond Johnson
Hilary Johnson
Jaleel Johnson
Jamie Johnson
Mya Johnson
Zackary Johnson
Laqutara Jones
Shanique Kearse-Sledge
Shirley Kincaid
Montana King
Chelcie Kurzontkowski
Tammy Lamm
Samuel Langley
Jodie Lawrence
Jennifer Leggett
Ashley Leitner
Sarah Levesque
Lashonda Lopez
Miriah Lynch
Betty Macon
Allison Majors
Thomas Marshall
Kaylen Martin
Linda Martin
William Martin
Jeffrey Mason
Jalen Miller
Derrick Mitchell
Sherwainke Mitchell
Rose Mizelle
Michael Moseley
Tammy Moseley
Laura Murray
Stephanie Nelson
Emily Ogburn
Christopher Parker
Joy Parker
Loretta Parker
Sarah Parker
Virginia Parker
Steven Patton
Sarah Phillips
Kierra Pittman
Charles Porter
Kelley Poythress
Joshua Pulley
Chanita Ramsey
Larry Revels
Jimall Rice
Margaret Ricks
Jamie Rios
Tyra Roberts
Catherine Robinson
Kristen Robinson
Wanda Rogerson
Dana Rowell
Hannah Roye
Shawanda Ruffin-Witherspoon
Bobby Sanders
Justin Santos
Mary Scherra
Taylor Schmaltz
David Shephard
William Shives
Alexus Shoulders
Joshua Silver
Austin Simmons
Lateisha Simmons
Reka Spearman
Billy Squire
Thomas Squire
Leslie Stallings
Taylor Stevison
Timothy Stickland
Laura Tart
Quintielie Thomas
Sarah Thompson Lassiter
Tawanda Tillery
Steven Tupper
Bridgette Vandiford
Holly Weatherwax
Janika Wheeler
Marvin Wilford
Christopher Williams
Olivia Williams
Tamekia Williams
Taylor Zeiger

Distinguished Service Awards:
Excellence in Teaching Award
James McCachren

Staff of the Year
Greg Parker

Excellence in Academic Advising
Lamont Sparrow

Spirit Award
Danielle Ragland

Presidential Leadership
Jennifer Welch-Jones

Service Awards:
Five Years of Service
Michael Earl
Wylene Faulcon-Goins
Sarah Nesbit
Susie Silver
James B. Washington

Ten Years of Service
Howard Bethany
Richard Collier
Benny “Scott” Dameron
Julie Galvin
Dorothy Greene
Kelly Harvey
George Holley
Mary Johnson
Jennifer Jones
Jason Shotwell
Catherine Sykes
Tamba Thompson

Fifteen Years of Service
Beth Gray-Robertson
Charles Wilkinson

Twenty Years of Service
Timothy Crowder
Sandra Hammack
Iris Johnson
Donna Sellers

Retirees
Betsy Tom Brown, Dean of Curriculum
Walter Goode, English Instructor
Deborah Hawkins, Nursing Instructor
Sandra Lynch, Mathematics Instructor
Tammy Pleasant, Nursing Instructor
Janet Wilson, Nursing Instructor

Student Government Association Award of Appreciation
Johnnie Rascoe
 
English Instructor Lamont Sparrow pictures with HCC President Dr. Griffin
HCC English Instructor Lamont Sparrow received the Excellence in Academic Advising Award during the Academic Excellence and Distinguished Service Awards Ceremony, April 30 at The Centre. Pictured with Sparrow is HCC President Dr. Ervin V. Griffin Sr. More photos of the ceremony are posted on the HCC Facebook fan page.
 
 
Halifax Community College's Mission
Halifax Community College strives to meet the diverse needs of our community by providing high-quality, accessible and affordable education and services for a rapidly changing and globally competitive marketplace.
 
Primary Media Contact: Melanie Temple, Director of Public Relations and Marketing, mtemple295@halifaxcc.edu, 252-538-4319

Secondary Media Contact: Dr. Dianne Rhoades, Vice President of Institutional Advancement, Halifax Community College and Executive Director of the Halifax Community College Foundation Inc., dbarnes-rhoades128@halifaxcc.edu, 252-536-7239